India's verified matrimonial network, built on the bureaus families already trust.
Bureaus upload their candidates, free. VR Matchmakers and families sign up members.
The matching engine searches every bureau and every member.
The bureau's phone beeps. Both sides accept in the app. Contacts are shared.
On request, a local agent visits the family and files a GPS-tagged report.
Verishta earns its fee: ₹5,000 from each bureau, a success fee from each direct member.
Partner app. Every match across the network, in Hindi or English. Release 1, month 4.
Member app and website. Contacts stay masked until both sides accept. Launch in month 9.
Filed by an agent with no link to either family. GPS-tagged and approved by the desk.
KYC, photo, e-sign
GPS, photos, checklist
Before sales sees it
Calls both families
Twice a month, 2% TDS
₹5,000 only when a match is confirmed.
All bureaus and members, in one pool.
The engine searches the whole network.
In Hindi or English, on any phone.
Commission on visits, events and ads.
A local agent visits the family home.
Their own bureau, with a far wider pool.
Contacts shared only after both accept.
Free to join. A fee only on success.
Royal: a relationship manager.
English and Hindi; more from Year 2.
| By year | Year 1 | Year 3 | Year 5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Couples matched | 480 | 19,600 | 65,400 |
| Share of India's weddings | 0.01% | 0.22% | 0.73% |
| Revenue | ₹1.2 cr | ₹41.1 cr | ₹138.7 cr |
| Share of the matrimony market | 0.02% | 0.54% | 1.61% |
| Against the leader's FY26 billings | 0.2% | 8% | 28% |
of Japan's marriages in 2024 came through one database shared by about 4,500 agencies.
2025 sales ¥20.2 bn, up 13.7%. Operating margin 18%.
Half of Baihe's profits come from offline stores, not from the online product.
Supply on day one, without advertising.
In every district. Software alone cannot do it.
Leaving means going back to paper.
On verification, events and local ads.
Leather safety shoes and boots, certified to EN ISO 20345:2021.
Builds and runs the platform. Plans the strategy and the execution.
Clients include Asian Paints, Dulux, Nippon Paint, JSW, Shapoorji Pallonji, Next (London) and Le Méridien.
Pre-money ₹9 cr · post-money ₹12 cr
Pre-money ₹28 cr · post-money ₹32 cr
Pre-seed return by Year 5
Seed return by Year 5
| ₹ cr | Y1 | Y2 | Y3 | Y4 | Y5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue, net of GST | 1.2 | 12.4 | 41.1 | 86.7 | 138.7 |
| Variable costs and commissions | 0.4 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 15.8 | 23.4 |
| Staff | 0.4 | 5.0 | 13.4 | 28.1 | 46.3 |
| Technology | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.6 |
| Marketing | 0.1 | 3.8 | 11.6 | 21.1 | 30.4 |
| Office, cloud, travel and legal | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 7.6 | 12.1 |
| EBITDA | −0.2 | −2.5 | 1.5 | 10.6 | 21.9 |
| EBITDA margin | −14% | −20% | 4% | 12% | 16% |
| Development and equipment | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Cash flow | −1.4 | −2.7 | 1.2 | 10.3 | 21.5 |
| Cumulative cash | −1.4 | −4.1 | −2.9 | 7.4 | 28.9 |
| Year 1 core team, monthly pay | People | Each | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Founder and CEO | 1 | ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
| Operations and support | 2 | ₹25,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Sales and matchmaker managers | 2 | ₹30,000 | ₹60,000 |
| Relationship managers | 2 | ₹25,000 | ₹50,000 |
| Matchmaking executives | 2 | ₹18,000 | ₹36,000 |
| Total | 9 | ₹2,96,000 |
Pre-money value, ₹ cr. Bands: indicative ranges for India, 2026.
The seed is priced 2.3 times the pre-seed, on proof.
With a 10% option pool before the pre-seed, founders would keep 53.2%.
| ₹ cr | Pre-seed | Seed | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology: the ₹1.10 cr build, support, cloud | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.6 |
| Member marketing: state-by-state launches | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 |
| Service and verification: RMs, operations, support | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| Leadership, finance, legal and office | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.8 |
| Bureau network: field sales and travel | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 |
| Buffer and reserve against the risks | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
| Raised | 3.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 |